Anesthesia Safety

Pediatric Dental Surgical Associates

Is General Anesthesia Safe?

“(GA) may be indicated for the patient who lacks the ability to cooperate, whether this is because of the child’s age, anxieties, level of psychological maturity or presence of a medical, physical/mental disability or developmental delays. The decision to use GA must take into consideration alternative behavior management modalities, dental needs of the patient, the effect on the quality of dental care, the patient’s emotional status, and the patient’s medical status.”

There are always inherent risks where general anesthesia is used, and although they represent a small percentage of patients, cases are carefully screened to ensure the best outcome for your patients.  A thorough medical examination and often additional blood work is used to screen for potential issues. We discuss the risks and benefits with the parents, so they can make an informed decision.  The risk of a serious reaction to general anesthesia in toddlers is less than the risk to the child from riding in a car. By utilizing a pediatric anesthesiologist, in a hospital setting (the # 6 Children’s Hospital in the nation), we minimize the risks to the child to as low as possible.

Illinois Legislation

Section 10 of the Illinois Public Act 92-0764 (215 ILCS 5/356z.2 new), and effective 1/1/2003:

“Amends the Insurance Code, Health Maintenance Organization Act, Voluntary Health Services Plans Act, and the State Employees Group Insurance Act of 1971 to require policies of individual and group insurance provide coverage for charges incurred for hospital care and anesthetics which are provided in conjunction with dental care provided in a hospital, ambulatory surgical treatment center or by a certified anesthesiologist.

This legislation limits coverage to:

  1. children under the age of 6
  2. individuals with a medical condition that requires hospitalization or general anesthesia for dental care
  3. or for disabled individuals…”